Harrisburg Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Harrisburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Harrisburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Harrisburg Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Harrisburg PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Harrisburg Crime Index 32466831.74479.3
 
Harrisburg Violent Crimes 8031690553.5
Harrisburg Murders 10217
Harrisburg Rapes 51107.333.1
Harrisburg Robberies 461970.2205.8
Harrisburg Aggravated Assaults 281591.4336.5
 
Harrisburg Property Crimes 24435141.63906.1
Harrisburg Burglaries 6291323.8813.2
Harrisburg Larceny/Thefts 16553483.22601.7
Harrisburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 159334.6501.5
 
Harrisburg Arsons 1  3267.35N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Harrisburg crime collection area population of 47,514.
  • Harrisburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Harrisburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Harrisburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Harrisburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Harrisburg crime level is worse than national average.

 HARRISBURG STATISTICS
 Harrisburg Population: 48950
 Male Population: 23006
 Female Population: 25944
 Households: 20561
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.32
Harrisburg Population
Harrisburg Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Harrisburg | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement